Privacy Policy


We value your privacy and takes great care protecting the information you provide us.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create an account on our site, the personal information we collect may include yours:

-Name
-Delivery Address
-Email Address
-Telephone Number
-Mobile Number
-Date of Birth
-Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:
-To deliver the products you have purchased via our website
-To communicate with you during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes
-To provide you with relevant product information
-To aid in the development of new products and services
-To optimize the site and your shopping experience

When you become a registered user of the LeatherShop.com.au website, we'll also use your personal information to send you marketing or promotional information from time to time. You can opt out of receiving marketing information from us at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material or by changing the settings under your My Account section.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account via the LeatherShop.com.au website. Use your unique identifier and password to amend your account details.

Security of Your Personal Information 

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account via the LeatherShop.com.au website. Use your unique identifier and password to amend your account details.

We assure you that all information we collect will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by: -Restricting access to personal information -Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access -Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

When purchasing from LeatherShop.com.au, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our Customer Service.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from our website.
In exceptional circumstances LeatherShop.com.au may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.
LeatherShop.com.au is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit LeatherShop.com.au, our servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
-Your computer's IP address
-Browser type
-Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site
-The pages with in LeatherShop.com.auyou visit
-The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

LeatherShop.com.au reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don't hesitate to contact our Customer Service.

Have Questions? We're here for you!

Call us at 1300 72 30 35 from Australia or +61 (0)2 8078 4499 from the rest of the world (M-F 9am - 6pm AEST)
Chat with us (look for the chat Icon at the bottom of the page)
Email us from the Contact Us page.